GDPR – Data Protection Privacy Notice
(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)

When you supply your personal details to this Practice they are stored and processed for 3 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):
1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment.  Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract.  You can of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care.  This again constitutes ‘legitimate interest’ for the patient.  Any of the contact details you choose to provide us with will be used for this purpose.
We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25 if this is longer).
Your records are stored:
On paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed out of working hours.
On our office computers.  These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the building is locked and alarmed out of working hours.
We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.  Only the following people will have routine access to your data:
Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries and coordinate appointments and reminders
You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.
Promotional Information  
Provided we have your consent we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or practice updates.  You may withdraw your consent to receive promotional information at any time.
We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.
Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.  Complaints can be sent to:
Wendy Dove, Data Controller
thedovepractice@gmail.com
Tel: 0115 960 4100
437 Westdale Lane, Mapperley, Nottingham NG3 6DH
If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.